melaikick

Archive for the ‘i eat joo’ Category

late post is late. haven’t blogged in a while because… life, haha. and so, we went to the up lantern parade some, ahem, three months ago. it was as always, really fun but there were so many people that night it was somewhat difficult to get good photos.

up lantern parade 2016 x chocolate kiss cafe fb
up lantern parade 2016 x chocolate kiss cafe fb
P_20161216_174547
P_20161216_191759
P_20161216_174301
up lantern parade 2016 x chocolate kiss cafe fb

the building lights and the floats were very nice though, they had this ‘film’ theme going on too. on a side note, there was one point when, in an attempt to catch up with the floats, we tried crossing the whole of the sunken garden… which was very unwise, haha, but… at least to me, it was a funny moment (hey, i was wearing a dress and skate shoes with the waffles sticking to the wet ground). we stopped trying to cross after a few meters.

up lantern parade 2016 x chocolate kiss cafe transfers
P_20161216_210439

we ended the night eating at the chocolate kiss cafe, i hadn’t eaten there in a long time, they still make all the old cakes (like dayap and devil’s food) and the acid orange tea. on a side note, if you’re going to have the bahay ng alumni as your meet-up place (which i did), better inform your unfamiliar friends that it is a building inside of up diliman… in my case everyone was asking “who” the alumni was… “bahay ng alumni? sinong alumni?”, nyahaha.

yun lang.

♥ melai

P_20161211_161559
P_20161211_141915
P_20161211_160918
P_20161211_160838

we were finally able to go to the nook cafe some weeks ago (they were having their airconditioning system fixed when we dropped by the first time) and i thought it was kind of magical… it was small but it had all sorts of harry potter themed stuff complete with a cupboard under the stairs that made everything seem cozy.

P_20161211_143204
P_20161211_143824

the food was great too, i had the triple s pasta (spicy spanish sardines) and golden snitch ganache, which were utterly cute.

image-0-02-06-9a5b46090b68df8547cb0edb38745b2684e1b21c1f09ab48072ccf5be9e27c79-V
IMG_20161213_095706

we played around the second floor after eating… that’s graize and her little ravenclaw friend up top and then there’s me… was actually sorted in gryffindor in pottermore, so was pretty happy i got to wear that house’s robes, huzzah!

P_20161211_144919
P_20161211_145037
P_20161211_145329
P_20161211_145101
P_20161211_144933

P_20161211_160539

we lounged around the second floor for a bit, it was filled with harry potter merchandise including a sorting hat, books, wands, owls, and other props.

P_20161211_145303

but what i thought was the best thing there was the huge mural which looked like a cross between diagon alley and hogwarts… it was very well-drawn and i thought it was kind of pretty…

so eun, the nook cafe kind of made me want to read the books again… will definitely come back!

yun lang.

♥ melai

P_20161117_214943
P_20161117_220404
P_20161117_220410

just wanted to document our brief food quest to lazy bastard, it was very near our workplace and well… we forced our lazy selves to wake up a wee bit earlier and drop by…

P_20161117_220316
P_20161117_215610
P_20161117_220333
P_20161117_221028

the place is kind of cool and somewhat cozy at the same time. they’ve got a lot of punny (yes, with a p) stuff going around the menu…

P_20161117_215750
P_20161117_215954_1

and they have a great penchant for bacon too… which is of course, one of life’s greatest things…

P_20161117_221612
P_20161117_221720

we even had extra bacon added to our chicken sandwiches, which was very good by the way. so eun, will always grab some chow here!

yun lang. cheers to more food quests!

♥ melai

P_20160617_083002
P_20160617_083030

i just wanted to document the time i ate at san sung korean restaurant with my officemates some months back… (months talaga, lol.) it’s just that with my family being so far away, it’s nice to be able share food and eat with people at times.

on a side note, the place reminded me of my best friend, maki, too, we used to have sam gyeop sal on nice days and we’d try to read the hanggeul in the menus while fangirling on korean singers, haha. good old days, huh?

P_20160617_084125
P_20160617_084537
P_20160617_085349

anyhoo, we got sam gyeop sal and woo sam gyeop for grilling and some really soft chap chae. and then these came with a bunch of ban chan or side dishes. i remember blabbing about the number of plates korean ladies might have to wash, haha.

P_20160617_085403
P_20160617_084346_BF

i ate so much that day and i would have ordered bap but it was so expensive! i think i had a bottle of beer though… i wish we could always go eat out like this.

yun lang.

♥ melai

we had a side trip to baguio from pangasinan, dad and his besties went too… i asked… err, more like demanded, that we have lunch at the ketchup food community because they were thinking of eating at shakey’s and man, i did not use up a chunk of my vacation leaves just to eat at a pizza place that has too many branches in manila. on a side note, dad asked if there was a lot of ketchup in the place, hahaha.

P_20160427_135937
P_20160427_135941

we ate at canto… which was a good thing since it was one of the places in which i hadn’t eaten yet. the place looks ok, kind of like the old canteens we used to eat at during grade school.

P_20160427_140530

i got some lomo ribs, kool aid tropical punch, and mallow fluff. ang taba ko, after ko lamunin tong mga to.

we looked for a hotel afterwards, and my patience was extremely tested because i knew of some good ones in baguio but this bat shit crazy tita kept pointing us to shady looking ones… yung parang hindi ka na makakalabas ng buhay kapag pumasok ka, haha.

P_20160428_074400
P_20160429_064226

we finally stayed at citylight hotel, which was just a block or two from sm baguio and it was very well lit, with a guard near the entrance. i was also very well fed, lol. i think i had one too many breakfast buffets here because dad extended our stay since he liked the weather.

P_20160428_073131
P_20160428_173700
P_20160428_174442
P_20160428_180346

there’s also a cozy nook near the entrance where they sell pastries and tea, i got an oreo cake, lemongrass tea (my default one), and macarons for one merienda… ako na talaga matakaw! i roamed around baguio when dad and bffs were out and about but that’d be in another post…

yun lang muna.

♥ melai

we went to bag of beans afterwards… because the people i was with are eating machines, haha. also, it’s hard to decline dessert.

P_20160109_135912
P_20160109_123722
P_20160109_140410
P_20160109_135810
P_20160109_135110

the place reminded me of our old house in quezon where we’d eat lunches alfresco while enjoying the sea breeze.

P_20160109_132814
P_20160109_130406
P_20160109_130147

i still take food pixxors. i believe there’s nothing wrong documenting your food especially if it annoys your best friend, teehee! i had panna cotta and some root beer float, took a pixxor of someone’s chocolate mousse and caramel macchiato.

P_20160109_125508_BF

we camwhored like tourists, lulz… but this was my favorite pixxor. after more pixxor taking and dessert lamon, umuwi na kami.

yun lang.

♥ melai

went to up town center with my bestfriend, maki yesterday… i remember the last time we dropped by, it was an extremely rainy day and it was my first time to try laksa at boon tong kee. there were less than a dozen restaurants, pero ngayon syalan na! there were restaurants left and right that we’d like to try but after much deliberation i.e., fighting hordes of conyo kids, resisting the urge to down caramel apples and chocolates, and buying knickknacks… we ended up at cafe shibuya.

P_20160116_190923

this was the last cake they had aside from the caramel ones… and so we got this because we just bought some caramel apples. matcha and cake is always nice, shared this with maki, not sure if she liked it though.

P_20160116_191409
P_20160116_192409

i don’t take pixxors of maki’s food anymore, but we both had their pink passion fizzy drink… wish it had some alcohol in it though, lols. i had tebasaki fried chicken and kimchi rice which was really good, although we asked the staff to lower down its spice level.

P_20160116_194133_BF
P_20160116_194128_BF

the little girl on the left is an engineer… haha and also an excellent food buddy. so eun, had a lot of fun at cafe shibuya, would like to come back for the honey lemongrass chops and their mango cheesecake (i haz small storage space, haha). food quests are always great with you, next time ulit bb.

yun lang.

♥ melai


Tweet Tweet

Error: Twitter did not respond. Please wait a few minutes and refresh this page.

Notice

currently rebuilding my blog... because multiply is gone forever and most of the pixxors are still linked there. fight-o!

i've coded and recoded and recoded again... but everything looks like a mess with internet explorer. grrrrr. oh guys, let's just use firefox. lollerz. ^.^Y

enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 20 other followers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. i can't understand some of the words or sentences...
...this blog is written in what we filipinos call taglish. a combination of filipino (tagalog) and english. my language teachers back in college and high school would hate me. nyahaha. there are times when i rant in korean (hangugo) too...

2. you don't look filipino...
...ehm?! no i am not egyptian or arabian. grabe naman!...

3. you focus a lot on noobcakes. what are they?
...they are actually people. my bestfriends. they are what makes life, with all the hurdles and strains, easier and happy. i'm sure you have your own "noobcakes"too...

4. what's a miming?
...hahaha! it's a code name actually for one of my noobcakes. it means 'cat' or 'kitty'...
4.1 kung meh rabbit at miming, ano ka?
...eh di pet owner! lolz...

5. what's "yun lang..."?
...it means "that's all..." in filipino...

6. cindermelai?
...it's cinderella plus melai. i kind of have a penchant for shoes tapos i feel like her when doing house chores. lol...

7. need something designed?
...you can email me at caramelai.apple@gmail.com...