melaikick

bantakay cave and falls

Posted on: October 9, 2016

 

GOPR2688

i haven’t hiked in ages so when my officemates offered to go on one, i accepted. the place was bantakay cave and falls in atimonan, quezon. and that was us… kuya onion, anna, eking, and me… before the jump.

GOPR2705
GOPR2718
GOPR2743

the trek started pretty easy… there were stairs for about a kilometer or two and then some well-maintained paths and then little bamboo bridges…

GOPR2734

and it wasn’t too hot due to all the trees and plants around…

bantakay cave and falls fb

until… we were climbing rocks and hanging onto roots and trodding on mud, haha.

G0012799
GOPR2791
GOPR2768
GOPR2753

we got to the cave first, it was… err, dark, haha. i thought it looked like a little mystery hole filled with weird stuff and uh, stalactites and stalagmites.

bantakay cave and falls fb
bantakay cave and falls fb

we got out eventually.

P_20160717_130115
P_20160717_145440

after a few more walking, or more like, crawling and hanging on to roots, we reached the falls…

P_20160717_140920
P_20160717_142756

where the water’s very clear

P_20160717_130130
P_20160717_140943

and the sky was mighty beautiful.

yun lang.

♥ melai

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tweet Tweet

Notice

currently rebuilding my blog... because multiply is gone forever and most of the pixxors are still linked there. fight-o!

i've coded and recoded and recoded again... but everything looks like a mess with internet explorer. grrrrr. oh guys, let's just use firefox. lollerz. ^.^Y

enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 20 other followers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. i can't understand some of the words or sentences...
...this blog is written in what we filipinos call taglish. a combination of filipino (tagalog) and english. my language teachers back in college and high school would hate me. nyahaha. there are times when i rant in korean (hangugo) too...

2. you don't look filipino...
...ehm?! no i am not egyptian or arabian. grabe naman!...

3. you focus a lot on noobcakes. what are they?
...they are actually people. my bestfriends. they are what makes life, with all the hurdles and strains, easier and happy. i'm sure you have your own "noobcakes"too...

4. what's a miming?
...hahaha! it's a code name actually for one of my noobcakes. it means 'cat' or 'kitty'...
4.1 kung meh rabbit at miming, ano ka?
...eh di pet owner! lolz...

5. what's "yun lang..."?
...it means "that's all..." in filipino...

6. cindermelai?
...it's cinderella plus melai. i kind of have a penchant for shoes tapos i feel like her when doing house chores. lol...

7. need something designed?
...you can email me at caramelai.apple@gmail.com...
%d bloggers like this: