melaikick

Archive for July 2016

P_20160428_133707
P_20160428_133711
P_20160428_135042_HDR

dad and i had lunch at good taste when the titas were out and about. i’ve passed by this restaurant several times but never bothered to come in because it looked somewhat plain, but our taxi driver dropped us off here saying the food is really good… which it was. also, this is what i like about my dad, he can eat cheap-o food and can tolerate a certain amount of bacteria, hahaha.

P_20160428_151001
P_20160428_151013_HDR
P_20160428_151130_HDR
P_20160428_151214_HDR

i dropped by sm baguio afterwards just to roam around and ogle stuff. i got some of those little broom trinkets for my friends.

P_20160428_151114_HDR
P_20160428_151303
P_20160428_151243

i looked around for succulents too, especially the echeverrias, which look like roses.

P_20160428_152509_HDR

the mall still has viewing decks on the top floors, so if you get tired window shopping, you can just enjoy the views over there. tapos…

P_20160428_160754

i met cats on the way to mt. cloud bookshop, found these napping by the nearby cafe…

P_20160428_162322
P_20160428_161141
P_20160428_161039
P_20160428_161030

this book shop is always filled with books with unusual and funny titles…

P_20160428_162156
P_20160428_161541
P_20160428_162222

and of course, stationery and cute things… (highly likely reason i make it a point to drop by here every time i go to baguio, lol.) on a side note, i wish i could have taken dad with me but he slept that afternoon, plus, i’ve never seen him having taken a penchant with books. also i wish we could do more trips like these. someday, maybe.

yun lang.

♥ melai

Advertisements

we had a side trip to baguio from pangasinan, dad and his besties went too… i asked… err, more like demanded, that we have lunch at the ketchup food community because they were thinking of eating at shakey’s and man, i did not use up a chunk of my vacation leaves just to eat at a pizza place that has too many branches in manila. on a side note, dad asked if there was a lot of ketchup in the place, hahaha.

P_20160427_135937
P_20160427_135941

we ate at canto… which was a good thing since it was one of the places in which i hadn’t eaten yet. the place looks ok, kind of like the old canteens we used to eat at during grade school.

P_20160427_140530

i got some lomo ribs, kool aid tropical punch, and mallow fluff. ang taba ko, after ko lamunin tong mga to.

we looked for a hotel afterwards, and my patience was extremely tested because i knew of some good ones in baguio but this bat shit crazy tita kept pointing us to shady looking ones… yung parang hindi ka na makakalabas ng buhay kapag pumasok ka, haha.

P_20160428_074400
P_20160429_064226

we finally stayed at citylight hotel, which was just a block or two from sm baguio and it was very well lit, with a guard near the entrance. i was also very well fed, lol. i think i had one too many breakfast buffets here because dad extended our stay since he liked the weather.

P_20160428_073131
P_20160428_173700
P_20160428_174442
P_20160428_180346

there’s also a cozy nook near the entrance where they sell pastries and tea, i got an oreo cake, lemongrass tea (my default one), and macarons for one merienda… ako na talaga matakaw! i roamed around baguio when dad and bffs were out and about but that’d be in another post…

yun lang muna.

♥ melai


Tweet Tweet

Notice

currently rebuilding my blog... because multiply is gone forever and most of the pixxors are still linked there. fight-o!

i've coded and recoded and recoded again... but everything looks like a mess with internet explorer. grrrrr. oh guys, let's just use firefox. lollerz. ^.^Y

enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 18 other followers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. i can't understand some of the words or sentences...
...this blog is written in what we filipinos call taglish. a combination of filipino (tagalog) and english. my language teachers back in college and high school would hate me. nyahaha. there are times when i rant in korean (hangugo) too...

2. you don't look filipino...
...ehm?! no i am not egyptian or arabian. grabe naman!...

3. you focus a lot on noobcakes. what are they?
...they are actually people. my bestfriends. they are what makes life, with all the hurdles and strains, easier and happy. i'm sure you have your own "noobcakes"too...

4. what's a miming?
...hahaha! it's a code name actually for one of my noobcakes. it means 'cat' or 'kitty'...
4.1 kung meh rabbit at miming, ano ka?
...eh di pet owner! lolz...

5. what's "yun lang..."?
...it means "that's all..." in filipino...

6. cindermelai?
...it's cinderella plus melai. i kind of have a penchant for shoes tapos i feel like her when doing house chores. lol...

7. need something designed?
...you can email me at caramelai.apple@gmail.com...