melaikick

Archive for June 2016

i wandered around infanta…err… town proper, (for i do not know what baranggay it was) when dad was busy with his business shizznitz. the place is quite small but brimming with relatives, lol.

P_20160426_084909
P_20160426_084355

it hasn’t changed much, except for some new houses… those giant trees have been there for as long as i can remember.

P_20160426_084525
P_20160426_084242

i also remember being hungry and being very bored here when i was younger (neglected, haha). although, we had gorged food most of the time during our visit, care of dad’s bffs, haha. that’s certainly an improvement on the food part although there’s still not much entertainment.

P_20160426_084751
P_20160426_084232

there’s a small elementary school on the other side and uh… more trees, haha.

P_20160426_084625

i could circle the area several times in half an hour, there isn’t a lot to see, but if you happen to drop by infanta during the late afternoon and you’d like some quiet, it’s breezy enough for a short walk.

yun lang.

♥ melai

Advertisements

when i was younger, i used to hate going to infanta, pangasinan… where my dad comes from, there wasn’t anything to see, really. if i didn’t consider the family feuds and just the shallow part… well, the nearest mall was several towns and a city away, the old ancestral house didn’t have a computer, and the people who took care of it didn’t know anything about hosting and making guests comfortable, lol. i remember eating the same dish for breakfast, lunch, and dinner, and at one point the hosts forgot lunch entirely…

so when dad asked me to join him for a visit, i was determined to make better memories… last time i travelled to infanta, i took a bus to sta. cruz, it was the longest bus ride i had and i was alone and it was dark already and that freaked dad so much, i received a million ‘where ka na?’ text messages, haha. this time around, we had bogart (lol, i came up with this funny name), his new car, and dad drives like one of those pros in track races, it was very comfortable. sorry to blab, but it was a huge improvement. we also stayed in one of my aunt’s houses where the keepers are really kind and despite having fish all the time, the food tasted good.

anyhoo, for his hs reunion, we went to one of the beaches in macalang, that’s owned by one of his classmates, (who’s possibly one of our relatives too) i don’t remember her name but i called her auntie grumpy because she has the most pessimistic face that i have ever seen… quite in contrast with the happy place she owns, heto o…

P_20160425_101254
P_20160425_101356
P_20160425_101424
P_20160425_101444
P_20160425_101453
P_20160425_101556
P_20160425_101519

it’s a pretty quiet place, somewhat breezy… and the internet works!  i thought i wouldn’t have any signal at all since we passed several rice paddies to get there but i did! on the other hand, dad’s reunion with his classmates went pretty well. i think i was forced to sing an aerosmith song, bwahaha, and we ate some pretty decent food and drank beer. i met some of his classmates who were either my uncles and aunts or, for the love of kami-sama, my frakkin nephews and nieces, and they’re like twice my age, haha!

P_20160424_180744_HDR

sunsets are beautiful in macalang beach, i hope dad i and can visit sometime again soon.

yun lang muna.

♥ melai


Tweet Tweet

Notice

currently rebuilding my blog... because multiply is gone forever and most of the pixxors are still linked there. fight-o!

i've coded and recoded and recoded again... but everything looks like a mess with internet explorer. grrrrr. oh guys, let's just use firefox. lollerz. ^.^Y

enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 18 other followers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. i can't understand some of the words or sentences...
...this blog is written in what we filipinos call taglish. a combination of filipino (tagalog) and english. my language teachers back in college and high school would hate me. nyahaha. there are times when i rant in korean (hangugo) too...

2. you don't look filipino...
...ehm?! no i am not egyptian or arabian. grabe naman!...

3. you focus a lot on noobcakes. what are they?
...they are actually people. my bestfriends. they are what makes life, with all the hurdles and strains, easier and happy. i'm sure you have your own "noobcakes"too...

4. what's a miming?
...hahaha! it's a code name actually for one of my noobcakes. it means 'cat' or 'kitty'...
4.1 kung meh rabbit at miming, ano ka?
...eh di pet owner! lolz...

5. what's "yun lang..."?
...it means "that's all..." in filipino...

6. cindermelai?
...it's cinderella plus melai. i kind of have a penchant for shoes tapos i feel like her when doing house chores. lol...

7. need something designed?
...you can email me at caramelai.apple@gmail.com...