melaikick

xin nian kwai le 2016

Posted on: February 21, 2016

went to sm megamall a few days back to run some errands they still have chinese new year decor and i wasn’t really supposed to look around but…

P_20160212_124323
P_20160212_123745

i saw some plates on display that were painted with totoro and jiji, lol. and i ogled a few more, found out these were made by a family of chinese artists and their students. that’s kind of cool…

P_20160212_123807
P_20160212_123849
P_20160212_123907
P_20160212_123937
P_20160212_124001
P_20160212_124014
P_20160212_124029
P_20160212_124212
P_20160212_124232
P_20160212_124247
P_20160212_124304
P_20160212_130932

the ‘exhibit’ had a huge posters with xin nian kwai le 2016′ on it… so i’m assuming that’s what it’s called, there were lanterns and other paintings but i kind of liked the plates more. some are painted with fruits and flowers, thought those were pretty. there were some with animals but i’m partial to the flowers, haha.

P_20160212_124053

and then this one’s my favorite, not sure if these are blue daisies or some perennial but it’s just so lovely!

yun lang. gusto ko lang share nu ba, haha.

♥ melai

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tweet Tweet

  • when u feel frightened, abandoned, humiliated, i hope the unshakeable conviction that God loves u can help hold u and enable u to persevere. 4 hours ago
  • Could really use some soft serve right nao... 13 hours ago
  • Simple faith, carms. 1 day ago
  • Lord, help my unbelief. 2 days ago
  • Naimbag nga domingoyou, Elyu! 3 days ago

Notice

currently rebuilding my blog... because multiply is gone forever and most of the pixxors are still linked there. fight-o!

i've coded and recoded and recoded again... but everything looks like a mess with internet explorer. grrrrr. oh guys, let's just use firefox. lollerz. ^.^Y

enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 20 other followers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. i can't understand some of the words or sentences...
...this blog is written in what we filipinos call taglish. a combination of filipino (tagalog) and english. my language teachers back in college and high school would hate me. nyahaha. there are times when i rant in korean (hangugo) too...

2. you don't look filipino...
...ehm?! no i am not egyptian or arabian. grabe naman!...

3. you focus a lot on noobcakes. what are they?
...they are actually people. my bestfriends. they are what makes life, with all the hurdles and strains, easier and happy. i'm sure you have your own "noobcakes"too...

4. what's a miming?
...hahaha! it's a code name actually for one of my noobcakes. it means 'cat' or 'kitty'...
4.1 kung meh rabbit at miming, ano ka?
...eh di pet owner! lolz...

5. what's "yun lang..."?
...it means "that's all..." in filipino...

6. cindermelai?
...it's cinderella plus melai. i kind of have a penchant for shoes tapos i feel like her when doing house chores. lol...

7. need something designed?
...you can email me at caramelai.apple@gmail.com...
%d bloggers like this: