melaikick

ilocos november 2014 part four: kabigan falls x patapat viaduct

Posted on: January 4, 2015

GOPR0212

our next stop was kabigan falls in pagudpud, we had to walk a bit to get there, about thirty minutes to an hour depending on your pace.

ilocos november 2014

we started early in the morning and mr. sun wasn’t trying to give us heatstroke yet, so i’ve had a very pleasant walk (also thanks to dad for giving me my eddie bauer adventurer bag which has adjustable chest and waist braces, it felt like i wasn’t lugging around so much stuff like i did in pinatubo… please get me more trailhead bags, hahaha. #shameless)

GOPR0211
GOPR0210

there were lots of little huts that sell buko or coconut juice if ever you get thirsty or are in need of uh… electrolytes, heehee.

GEDC1789
GEDC1799

we found some carabaos too. they look slightly underfed, but they just kept eating grass on their own spots… or we didn’t look tasty enough, nyahaha.

GOPR0201
GOPR0200
GEDC1807
GOPR0194
GOPR0182
GOPR0196
GEDC1814
GEDC1817
GEDC1819

and the trail won’t be complete without narrow paths, little rivers, and bamboo bridges… was half expecting to find totoro and friends with all that forest. and after all that walking (not so much, haha) hello…

GEDC1825\

giant faucet… err, kabigan falls! the water was extremely relaxing, both just ogling it… kind of just like when staring at the ocean, and when going in to it. the water was cold, perfect for cooling off since last i checked hoomans are still warm blooded, hahaha, char.

GEDC1832

we lounged around for a bit, and you can sit in the rocks, and observe the place and… uh, try to be one with nature… transform into a mushroom or something, lol.

GEDC1830

or, you can look at the sky and go zen mode too… just don’t fall asleep. we trekked back after about an hour and…

GEDC1849

our next stop was patapat viaduct… achully, i’m not so sure now, but since we only stayed there for a short time, i’m including it in this post.

GEDC1840

GEDC1839

not much to see in the area except the landslide mitigation shizz by the hillside and the deep blue sea and of course…

GEDC1842

the patapat viaduct a.k.a. long loopy bridge of laoag, ilocos norte… if you can’t teleport to cagayan, you can take this bridge. oh and it’s pretty too.

ilocos november 2014
ilocos november 2014

so eun, before leaving, make sure to take selfies muna with happy people, todo smile ang mga to, abot hanggang tenga, haha.

yun lang muna.

♥ melai

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tweet Tweet

  • hello again, fairview! 4 hours ago
  • just when i thought he's a total team bahay, he's mentioned travelling... and to such nice places too. hmmm. #abc 9 hours ago
  • opened my bible and was reassured: the Lord is a stronghold (Matthew 9:9) 14 hours ago
  • RT @DataBlitzPH: Fire Emblem Warriors for Nintendo Switch and 3DS will be available today at Datablitz! SRP: Switch - P2,895 3DS - P1,995… 1 day ago
  • Yung moment na God has your back talaga. Ang galing mo Lord! 2 days ago

Notice

currently rebuilding my blog... because multiply is gone forever and most of the pixxors are still linked there. fight-o!

i've coded and recoded and recoded again... but everything looks like a mess with internet explorer. grrrrr. oh guys, let's just use firefox. lollerz. ^.^Y

enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 18 other followers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. i can't understand some of the words or sentences...
...this blog is written in what we filipinos call taglish. a combination of filipino (tagalog) and english. my language teachers back in college and high school would hate me. nyahaha. there are times when i rant in korean (hangugo) too...

2. you don't look filipino...
...ehm?! no i am not egyptian or arabian. grabe naman!...

3. you focus a lot on noobcakes. what are they?
...they are actually people. my bestfriends. they are what makes life, with all the hurdles and strains, easier and happy. i'm sure you have your own "noobcakes"too...

4. what's a miming?
...hahaha! it's a code name actually for one of my noobcakes. it means 'cat' or 'kitty'...
4.1 kung meh rabbit at miming, ano ka?
...eh di pet owner! lolz...

5. what's "yun lang..."?
...it means "that's all..." in filipino...

6. cindermelai?
...it's cinderella plus melai. i kind of have a penchant for shoes tapos i feel like her when doing house chores. lol...

7. need something designed?
...you can email me at caramelai.apple@gmail.com...
%d bloggers like this: