melaikick

vanilla cupcake bakery

Posted on: February 10, 2014

IMG_1238

went to vanilla cupcake bakery last week to catch up with my favorite ccod, monique. one thing i like about my friend is that she has no qualms when it comes to food. i can probably take her to all the cutesy fancy patisseries and i’m sure that there won’t be any ensuing gagging from the sugar overload. haha. we were greeted by

IMG_1241
IMG_1240
IMG_1235

a wide assortment of cupcakes… from classy red velvets and chocolate covered cupcakes to strawberry vanillas and candy sprinkled ones. just looking at them makes me happy.

IMG_1233
IMG_1212

noms! after much deliberation, we settled for some vanilla iced tea and red velvet cheesecake, coffee walnut salted caramel, cotton candy, strawberry, and banana nutella cupcakes. however since our stomachs are probably bottomless pits…

IMG_1220
IMG_1219
IMG_1218

more noms for us! we also ordered some shrimp linguine and mushroom pasta, and whipped fish dip. sino nga ang matakaw? hahaha! and here’s everything…

IMG_1222
IMG_1221

because they have the most ozummm plates and bowls. these make me want to buy new tableware.

IMG_1224

also, here’s me and monique, because pretty girls eat pretty food. hehehe. the food and tableware aren’t the only nice things though…

IMG_1243
IMG_1242
IMG_1239
IMG_1237
IMG_1229
IMG_1228
IMG_1216
IMG_1215
IMG_1213

their furniture is nice too, especially the mix and match, flowery, and girly girl chairs in all the sweet pastel colors. we lounged around for a few hours in all the prettiness while talking about the good old days and good old friends and yes, girl stuff. tapos…

IMG_1232

we took these home pa, hahaha! even the cupcake boxes are pretty. so eun, really had fun in cupcake heaven, looking forward to more food adventures soon!

yun lang.

♥ melai

Advertisements

1 Response to "vanilla cupcake bakery"

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tweet Tweet

Notice

currently rebuilding my blog... because multiply is gone forever and most of the pixxors are still linked there. fight-o!

i've coded and recoded and recoded again... but everything looks like a mess with internet explorer. grrrrr. oh guys, let's just use firefox. lollerz. ^.^Y

enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 18 other followers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. i can't understand some of the words or sentences...
...this blog is written in what we filipinos call taglish. a combination of filipino (tagalog) and english. my language teachers back in college and high school would hate me. nyahaha. there are times when i rant in korean (hangugo) too...

2. you don't look filipino...
...ehm?! no i am not egyptian or arabian. grabe naman!...

3. you focus a lot on noobcakes. what are they?
...they are actually people. my bestfriends. they are what makes life, with all the hurdles and strains, easier and happy. i'm sure you have your own "noobcakes"too...

4. what's a miming?
...hahaha! it's a code name actually for one of my noobcakes. it means 'cat' or 'kitty'...
4.1 kung meh rabbit at miming, ano ka?
...eh di pet owner! lolz...

5. what's "yun lang..."?
...it means "that's all..." in filipino...

6. cindermelai?
...it's cinderella plus melai. i kind of have a penchant for shoes tapos i feel like her when doing house chores. lol...

7. need something designed?
...you can email me at caramelai.apple@gmail.com...
%d bloggers like this: