melaikick

bloom arts festival 2013

Posted on: December 1, 2013

was finally able to go to bloom arts festival this year and it was ozummmmm! i enjoyed looking at the…

IMG_0845
IMG_0846
IMG_0853

murals … i’m not sure what the theme was but they were doing this real time… which was kind of cool. hehe. i liked the skull kitteh.

IMG_0852

colorful paint … for silkscreening tees! this was a booth for artwork, would have made one but there were a lot of moms and dads and their kids fighting over the shirts when i was there. hahaha!

IMG_0841
IMG_0842
IMG_0847

pretty art stuff … from crafts mnl. i got a mason jar and some pretty magnets. yehey!

IMG_0848

more pretty art stuff for sale … haha, i got some pins from this booth.

IMG_0850

graffiti? even the walls had something amazing. omnipotence… it’s the quality of having unlimited or great power.

IMG_0849
IMG_0837
IMG_0836

i ogled some more prints… they’re everywhere, from nude sketches being sold on the side and adorable paintings the galleries inside the stores. the panda prints were my favorite!

so eun, after an hour or so of art overload, i walked several hundred meters back to work. sana i can go again to bloom arts next year!

yun lang.

♥ melai

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tweet Tweet

Notice

currently rebuilding my blog... because multiply is gone forever and most of the pixxors are still linked there. fight-o!

i've coded and recoded and recoded again... but everything looks like a mess with internet explorer. grrrrr. oh guys, let's just use firefox. lollerz. ^.^Y

enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 20 other followers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. i can't understand some of the words or sentences...
...this blog is written in what we filipinos call taglish. a combination of filipino (tagalog) and english. my language teachers back in college and high school would hate me. nyahaha. there are times when i rant in korean (hangugo) too...

2. you don't look filipino...
...ehm?! no i am not egyptian or arabian. grabe naman!...

3. you focus a lot on noobcakes. what are they?
...they are actually people. my bestfriends. they are what makes life, with all the hurdles and strains, easier and happy. i'm sure you have your own "noobcakes"too...

4. what's a miming?
...hahaha! it's a code name actually for one of my noobcakes. it means 'cat' or 'kitty'...
4.1 kung meh rabbit at miming, ano ka?
...eh di pet owner! lolz...

5. what's "yun lang..."?
...it means "that's all..." in filipino...

6. cindermelai?
...it's cinderella plus melai. i kind of have a penchant for shoes tapos i feel like her when doing house chores. lol...

7. need something designed?
...you can email me at caramelai.apple@gmail.com...
%d bloggers like this: