melaikick

part two: maki

Posted on: October 17, 2010

continued from part one: mako 10/16/2010 … i waited for maki at the front of the bookstore. she’d invited me to watch another movie. kaya lang, when we went to the theaters, three were under renovation at hindi namin trip yung mga pelikula. so we decided to just stuff ourselves and kind of just talk.

ahaha, i eat a lot these days… on a side note, i don’t really have anything yet on the fridge. hahaha! grabe ang takaw takaw ko, hindi naman ako tumataba. we ate at sbarro. maki likes italian food, which is a good thing because i’ve been wanting to eat pasta … with a twist.

ang mga masarap kumain!

maki got one of those pizzas which looked more like a huge pie more than a pizza… i forgot the name though. on the other hand,  i ordered spaghetti with eggplant parmigiana! and it’s really good. mejo mahirap i-describe… hahaha! better try it for yourself. nom nom nom!

we talked about old classmates as always, at mga plano sa buhay buhay. maki is the type of person who has insights to everything. she tends to be more like a big sister when it comes to advices too, kahit na i’m a year older. we’ve been friends since grade two? naalala ko pa yung mga inuutusan niyang cocc just for me. hahaha! she’s really thoughtful too. binilhan ba naman ako ng ribbons, so masaya ako, i’d be able to mod new rings! and she had burned a cd for me as well. para daw mapanood ko na yung love of siam and lovely complex. lolz.

oh yes, maki is a gem of a friend i’d keep forever… a gem with a penchant for math and cute thai boys. hehehe! nga pala bago ko malimutan, i added ‘joob joob’ to the terminology.

a bit of an epilogue

siguro you notice na i always talk about my friends here at melaikick. it’s just that i’m so proud of them. i’ve been asked several times… paano daw ako nakakapag-isa. but in truth, i never am. my friends are not at my beck and call as others think. minsan nga oras bago sumagot ng text but… they will answer. they’re there and their (aba, nice… nagamit ko tong mga possessive pronouns na to! lol.) cheerful smiles, nako parang energizer.

yun lang. can’t wait for mako and maki to meet. hihihi.

♥ melai

Advertisements

2 Responses to "part two: maki"

it’s Chicago White.. 🙂 Tsalap! 😀
Cute Thai boys talaga? Haha., di naman, cute Thai boy lang, wehehe.. :p
I’ll always be here for you.. 😀 Kitakits uli, soon! Sa birthday ko? Ahehe.. 😀

ayun chicago white! wahahaha. ahihi, thanks maki. at siyempre magkikita talaga tayo sa beerday mo!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tweet Tweet

Notice

currently rebuilding my blog... because multiply is gone forever and most of the pixxors are still linked there. fight-o!

i've coded and recoded and recoded again... but everything looks like a mess with internet explorer. grrrrr. oh guys, let's just use firefox. lollerz. ^.^Y

enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 18 other followers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. i can't understand some of the words or sentences...
...this blog is written in what we filipinos call taglish. a combination of filipino (tagalog) and english. my language teachers back in college and high school would hate me. nyahaha. there are times when i rant in korean (hangugo) too...

2. you don't look filipino...
...ehm?! no i am not egyptian or arabian. grabe naman!...

3. you focus a lot on noobcakes. what are they?
...they are actually people. my bestfriends. they are what makes life, with all the hurdles and strains, easier and happy. i'm sure you have your own "noobcakes"too...

4. what's a miming?
...hahaha! it's a code name actually for one of my noobcakes. it means 'cat' or 'kitty'...
4.1 kung meh rabbit at miming, ano ka?
...eh di pet owner! lolz...

5. what's "yun lang..."?
...it means "that's all..." in filipino...

6. cindermelai?
...it's cinderella plus melai. i kind of have a penchant for shoes tapos i feel like her when doing house chores. lol...

7. need something designed?
...you can email me at caramelai.apple@gmail.com...
%d bloggers like this: