melaikick

my furry little friends…

Posted on: January 3, 2010

the last time i visited miming, he was making some kind of guild wars doll… ehm, make that an expensive set of guild wars dolls. i think it was his first time… na gumawa ng paper craft but it’s already complicated. hahaha, you can count on miming when it comes to tackling stuff, he almost always goes for the difficult levels.

madam and i egged him pero i thought it’d be nice to make a doll too at parang ang cute nung guild wars gwen doll (oha, nagresearch ako! lolololz, hanggang paper craft muse pa din kita?) but it would take an immense amount of patience saka di ako masyadong mahilig sa glue. so eun, nauwi ako sa paggawa ng maliliit na toki. kaya naman…

i overdosed… on paper craft. lolz. i’m starting to like this kind of artwork… meron na nga akong kasunod na project. anyway… i have some new cubes here based on cutesy animals and food. hayaan nyo na ko, there’s no vaccine for cuteness yet… ginawa ko sila habang nagcalls … removes stress like tissue ng pag-ibig. here they are…

hahaha, parang class picture lang… reminds me of my noobcakes… looks a bit similar to this picture.

miming and rabbit

>> post update january 7, 2010 >>this post used to have all the toki’s individual pictures however the picspam is really bothering me so i kept the pics of my two favorite ones… kitty and bunny because they remind me of two persons who changed my life. hehehe. whole story is here at melaikick. if you want to see the individual toki pictures click here.

i had some help though, hindi lahat ako ang nagfold… meron akong bagong pet… don’t know what he is yet. lolz. eto nga pala si jezther (rhymes with hamster… well, kinidnap nga nya yung hamster! hmmm. cute ah, caaaan be!), one of my models and kv6 team mate. he helped fold some of the toki at dahil sawa na kayo siguro sa pagmumukha ko eh di i took pictures of him nalang. hahaha.

jez, ang badboy ng kv6 pero… nyahahaha!

i know this would sound really childish pero he made a totem out of them and story too. lolz. so here goes…

the toki totem according to jez

yung banana split kinain daw nung poring (which isn’t really a poring) at yung poring kinain nung hamster na kinain nung duck na kinain nung pusa na kinain nung pig… yung pig kinain nung monkey na kinain nung panda na kinain nung bear! lmao! the end.

again… made these with cardboard paper, pretty maped scissors, expensive (ehem ehem…) hp ink, vectors from milkbun.net… and lots of love! pm lang poh kung need nyo yung pdf file.

yun lang.

♥ melai

Advertisements

4 Responses to "my furry little friends…"

hahahaha hindi naman sila furry eh! papery kaya nyonkyoknyok

akala ko overdosed sa drugs. + 1000 to druggie skills sana 😦

haha.. adek,. daming freetime a.. i like the tiger and the hamster.. arbor! arbor! xp

my bestfriends! all in one post! awwwww >^.^<

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tweet Tweet

  • mcdelivery because i'm feeling lethargic... 7 hours ago
  • the laundry lady calls me... "MILA", why do i find that so cute and funny? 8 hours ago
  • God is our refuge and strength, a very present help in trouble. (Psalms 46;1) 10 hours ago
  • hello again, fairview! 1 day ago
  • just when i thought he's a total team bahay, he's mentioned travelling... and to such nice places too. hmmm. #abc 1 day ago

Notice

currently rebuilding my blog... because multiply is gone forever and most of the pixxors are still linked there. fight-o!

i've coded and recoded and recoded again... but everything looks like a mess with internet explorer. grrrrr. oh guys, let's just use firefox. lollerz. ^.^Y

enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 18 other followers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. i can't understand some of the words or sentences...
...this blog is written in what we filipinos call taglish. a combination of filipino (tagalog) and english. my language teachers back in college and high school would hate me. nyahaha. there are times when i rant in korean (hangugo) too...

2. you don't look filipino...
...ehm?! no i am not egyptian or arabian. grabe naman!...

3. you focus a lot on noobcakes. what are they?
...they are actually people. my bestfriends. they are what makes life, with all the hurdles and strains, easier and happy. i'm sure you have your own "noobcakes"too...

4. what's a miming?
...hahaha! it's a code name actually for one of my noobcakes. it means 'cat' or 'kitty'...
4.1 kung meh rabbit at miming, ano ka?
...eh di pet owner! lolz...

5. what's "yun lang..."?
...it means "that's all..." in filipino...

6. cindermelai?
...it's cinderella plus melai. i kind of have a penchant for shoes tapos i feel like her when doing house chores. lol...

7. need something designed?
...you can email me at caramelai.apple@gmail.com...
%d bloggers like this: