melaikick

Archive for October 2009

i hope i don’t get in trouble… boss, blogger lang po. hahaha. we receive lots (ubo ubo) of stuff from work, from food and tumblers to gift cheques and cash… but this is the first time i received something i really like… behold, the convergys eco bag!

it was given as a loot bag during halloween. my boss put lots of chocolee. wahaha. tenks boss!

reduce. re-use. recycle. nga naman mga inday!

it’s nice to work for a company that’s concerned about the environment. so… yeah. help save the world from an attack of the giant plastic monster bag. hahaha. an eco bag has many other uses but currently i’ve been using it for…

… lalagyan ng laundry. hahaha. it’s a big canvass bag eh, and it can carry around three kilos of clothes. and the guard at our condo won’t think i’m carrying a dead body. i used to put my laundry inside black trash bags. hahaha. baket ba?

… pamalengke? hehe. no more flimsy single user plastic bags… good for waste reduction. good for the tindera, who saves cash. lolz.

… promotion… nyaha! oh yeah, eco bag advertising! tote it around the mall… but bring a lot of referral forms. $$$ caching! caching! if you want to work for cvg, you know where you can contact me… hem hem!

yun lang.

♥ melai

Advertisements

a few days back, just out of the blue, i was asked by miming (parang lahat ata ng post ko meh special mention ka?) to download some weird sounding monster game, plants vs. zombies… saying that it was ‘cute’. hehehe, it was… i’m so hooked into this that i’d rather play and pig out in from of the computer than go to the mall. the last time i did this was when i downloaded luxor. nyahaha. yehes, magpaalam ka na sa social life mo, melai!

ok nga, it’s just in time for halloween, (happy halloween guys >^.^<) when there’s nothing on tv but gory shows. wahaha. can’t wait to see the gory details of my meralco bill though. my computer’s been on for the longest time…

hehehe… low level pa ko when i took this screenshot *blush blush*

alam nyo naman, we don’t do details here at melaikick. but i have a good guide here. so, konting konting details lang… it’s a game of defense. protektahan mo ang bahay mo laban sa kampon ng kasamaan sa pamamagitan ng pagtatanim. wah-chaaa! ay teka, evil din pala ako. nyahaha.

i hate cooking but i’m a good gardener, irl-wise (is there such a word?) hehe, sorry naman… the plants, the things you use to protect your house, just reminded me of the small garden i used to tend to waaaaay back. would have loved to have a real manyak eating plant or a bad customer eating plant… nyahahaha.

a sun shroom, one of the plants… hehe cute cute…

there are nice plants in this game, zombie eating plants, pea pod shooters, water lilies for floating purposes, cherry bombs (fireworks irl-fyi-lolz), tapos sunlight from the sunflowers. honga naman!

pero my favorite is the walnut… bakit? lam mo na… ang cute! mataba saka bilog ang mata… looks like a constipated nut. but it gets eaten in a horrible way, naawa ako sa kanya kapag kinakain na siya ng zombie.

on the other hand, the zombies… are totally funny. naisip ko nung una, regular zombies lang but most of them are ridiculous! there’s a newspaper zombie, a screendoor zombie, small zombies… hahaha, you name it. my favorite? even though it’s a low level zombie, nothing beats the michael jackson zombie… it even has back up zombie dancers! yeah, i know, right? bwahahahaha.

the michael jackson zombie, in focus!

there’s also a cool music video… starring the plants and zombies! ahihi, so nice! the song was written by pretty laura shigihara. here oh…

kind sirs at popcap (the makers of this cool game), how about a trellis of tomatoes … fighting ninja tomatoes? nyahaha! plants vs. zombies is readily available at isohunt.com. *wink wink*

yun lang. me want brain…

♥ melai

a beautiful mess… more pics here.

warning: girl stuff ahead…

isang araw nagising nalang ako na babae na ako! nyahahaha! waaaay back in college, i did all the extra-curriculars possible so i lived in converse and flats and tees. puro takbo takbo kasi between org meetings and class. my hair wouldn’t curl too so when i graduated, i was the only one with super straight hair.  nyahahaha.

when i started work, my boss was absolutely cool. and he wore those rubbershoes that are like top of the line… wahaha, hip hop ang boss ko and the team was comprised of kuyas who have the same style. thus, i bought my nikes. nyahaha. rubbershoes pa den! oh yeah i have a pair of silver nikes to which miming quips “bakit siya makintab??? bakeeeeeet?” lolz.

moving on… the boy look did mellow out… but it went on leave after i bought a sophie bag… eherrrm, more like… walang choice, hahaha. nah, it’s really nice and i love it.  it’s a tiny black one with ribbon and lace. hyeah… you get the picture. there’s no way i could wear converse with that bag. so… say hello to melai, the girly girl girl.

my closet’s been eating cardigans and dresses and frilly, lacey stuff. and my shoes… they still kick ass but in a pretty way. ahihi!

yun lang.

♥ melai

p. s.

they had a horrible and offensive joke for me… i’m not so blessed with the boobs part, so i did some shots that showed a bit of my boobs. nyahahaha. vantage point: girls with small boobs can wear nice tops without looking slutty. and they won’t saaaag like those big ones once we get older… hehehe, pis tayuuuu! gusto ko lang idagdag.


Tweet Tweet

Notice

currently rebuilding my blog... because multiply is gone forever and most of the pixxors are still linked there. fight-o!

i've coded and recoded and recoded again... but everything looks like a mess with internet explorer. grrrrr. oh guys, let's just use firefox. lollerz. ^.^Y

enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 18 other followers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. i can't understand some of the words or sentences...
...this blog is written in what we filipinos call taglish. a combination of filipino (tagalog) and english. my language teachers back in college and high school would hate me. nyahaha. there are times when i rant in korean (hangugo) too...

2. you don't look filipino...
...ehm?! no i am not egyptian or arabian. grabe naman!...

3. you focus a lot on noobcakes. what are they?
...they are actually people. my bestfriends. they are what makes life, with all the hurdles and strains, easier and happy. i'm sure you have your own "noobcakes"too...

4. what's a miming?
...hahaha! it's a code name actually for one of my noobcakes. it means 'cat' or 'kitty'...
4.1 kung meh rabbit at miming, ano ka?
...eh di pet owner! lolz...

5. what's "yun lang..."?
...it means "that's all..." in filipino...

6. cindermelai?
...it's cinderella plus melai. i kind of have a penchant for shoes tapos i feel like her when doing house chores. lol...

7. need something designed?
...you can email me at caramelai.apple@gmail.com...