melaikick

shworlaaaaa!

Posted on: September 19, 2008

nope, shworla does not mean “gay”. lolz. according to miming, it’s our battle cry. hahaha. yung salitang “shworla”, matagal na yan sa barkada namin… parang “sparta!” it’s a funny but powerful word. kung nalulungkot ako o kaya frustrated na… madinig ko lang ang mga n00bcakes at pets ko na sabihin ang salitang yan… napapangiti na ako.

anyway, isang araw nakidnap ako ni madam mod (manager on duty). stressed daw siya sa trabaho. ang sabi ko, “madam, sabihin mo lang shworlaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!” hehe, pramis, nakakatanggal siya ng stress. hindi nagtagal, naging private joke na din namin yun in what we call the “mod chat” at hayun, i logged in to the mod chat today and guess what? nakakatuwa yung reaction ng mga tao sa shworla. hahaha. at least, kahit konti ang avail time, kahit maraming monsters sa tabi tabi, meron pa din light moments sa trabaho… lolz, gusto ko lang ishare. try nyo, kekeke?

yun lang.

♥ melai


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Tweet Tweet

  • hit in the face with snsd nostalgia. 1 hour ago
  • mcdelivery because i'm feeling lethargic... 9 hours ago
  • the laundry lady calls me... "MILA", why do i find that so cute and funny? 9 hours ago
  • God is our refuge and strength, a very present help in trouble. (Psalms 46;1) 12 hours ago
  • hello again, fairview! 1 day ago

Notice

currently rebuilding my blog... because multiply is gone forever and most of the pixxors are still linked there. fight-o!

i've coded and recoded and recoded again... but everything looks like a mess with internet explorer. grrrrr. oh guys, let's just use firefox. lollerz. ^.^Y

enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 18 other followers

Frequently Asked Questions

1. i can't understand some of the words or sentences...
...this blog is written in what we filipinos call taglish. a combination of filipino (tagalog) and english. my language teachers back in college and high school would hate me. nyahaha. there are times when i rant in korean (hangugo) too...

2. you don't look filipino...
...ehm?! no i am not egyptian or arabian. grabe naman!...

3. you focus a lot on noobcakes. what are they?
...they are actually people. my bestfriends. they are what makes life, with all the hurdles and strains, easier and happy. i'm sure you have your own "noobcakes"too...

4. what's a miming?
...hahaha! it's a code name actually for one of my noobcakes. it means 'cat' or 'kitty'...
4.1 kung meh rabbit at miming, ano ka?
...eh di pet owner! lolz...

5. what's "yun lang..."?
...it means "that's all..." in filipino...

6. cindermelai?
...it's cinderella plus melai. i kind of have a penchant for shoes tapos i feel like her when doing house chores. lol...

7. need something designed?
...you can email me at caramelai.apple@gmail.com...
%d bloggers like this: